Privacy Policy

Super.Contractors is a trading name of Contract Mortgages Ltd, 1st Floor, 207 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4HZ (“We” “Us”) will obtain personal data and information from you when you contact Us, enquire about Our services and register on the supercontractors.co.uk web site (“Site”). This Privacy Commitment sets out how We will use your personal data.

When We collect your personal data through this Site, We will give you a data protection notice (set out below), which sets out the way in which We process your personal data.

Cookies
We may also use information obtained about you from cookies (files which are sent by Us to your computer or other access device) which We can access when you visit the Site in future. When you visit the Site, We may also log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.

We also include web beacons (also known as clear GIFs or web bugs) in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. This means that if you open an email from us we can see which pages of our site you visit. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us when you have opened our email. If you object to web beacons, we recommend you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies below.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting Our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Site.

Transfers and Third Party Information
By providing Us with your personal information and clicking “Register”, you consent to Our processing your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Commitment and you consent to Our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for the above purposes. If We do make such a transfer, We or they will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that your information is protected.

If you provide Us with Information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them to consent to the processing of their information and that you have informed them of Our identity and the purposes (as set out in this Privacy Commitment) for which their information will be processed.

Links to other sites
We may link from time to time to other web sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, nor for the way in which information about their users is collected and treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, We are not agents for those sites or advertisers nor are We authorised to make representations on their behalf.

General
You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information We hold about you (for which We may charge a small fee) which you have submitted to Us and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. You acknowledge, however, that you are responsible for keeping up to date and correct the personal details stored in your profile on the Site. For quality control and training purposes, We may monitor or record your communications with Us.

In the event of a sale or acquisition of some or all of Our business or assets, customer information may be one of the assets transferred.

Data Protection
Your personal information is very important to us. We will endeavor to take all due to care to protect this information. We would like to highlight below a few matters relating to your information that you should be aware of.

Some services are provided to Super Contractors by third parties such as processing business or obtaining compliance or regulatory advice, which warrant the disclosure of more than just your basic contact details. You agree that personal information held by Super Contractors may be disclosed on a confidential basis, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, to any such third parties. You also agree that this information may be transferred electronically, e.g. email and you agree that ourselves, or any such third party, may contact you in future by any means of communication which we consider appropriate at the time. Product Providers and Lenders may administer your policy, any existing policies you may have with them and provide other services, from centre’s in countries outside Europe (such as India and the USA) that do not always have the same standard of data protection laws as the UK. However, they are required to put a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected, and they will remain bound by their obligations under the Data Protection Act even when your personal information is processed outside Europe.

If at any time you wish us or any company associated with us to cease processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, or contacting you for marketing purposes, please contact The Data Protection Officer on 0800 435349 or in writing at the address noted on the first page of this document.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data held by us. You may be charged a fee (subject to the statutory maximum) for supplying you with such data.

Contact us
If you have any questions concerning your personal information, about how We use your information, if your personal details change or if you change your mind about any of your marketing preferences, please contact us at: privacy@super.contractors